Friday, 10 March 2017

Some Quality Time With An Old Friend!

It's the end of another week ... They're just flying by, aren't they?!? Before we know it Easter will be here & somehow I don't seem to have achieved very much ... SIGH! Still ... Today I managed to actually FINISH something ... YAY ME! :0) Although ... It was a project that wasn't on the list ... SHEEPISH GRIN!!

It all started because we're going to a wedding tomorrow ... My Beloved Geek Boy's youngest brother is marrying his sweetie. So what do you do when you're going to a wedding the next day? Iron your outfit? Wrap a gift? Write in a card? NOPE! You decide you need a bag to match your outfit. :0) Well ... You do if you're ME! Tee! Hee! Hee!

It's actually something I've been meaning to do for a while & it keeps getting put off in favour of other projects. Right ... Dive into the stash ... You do NOT want to see the mess in my sewing room at the moment, never mind the dining table where I was sewing. It looks like several fabric bombs exploded! :0) However, amidst the chaos, I unearthed some lovely French themed drill fabric that I bought "because", ferreted around for some lace, a button, some contrast fabric & put the thinking cap on. Hmmmm ... Want to see the result?? 


Ta! Da! A new bag. It's a bit bigger than I'd originally set out to make, but I love the fabrics together, especially how the olive dotty frill & rosette add a bit of a pop.


And the ribbon threaded lace looks good too. I wonder what I had PLANNED to do today before I got sidetracked?! Tee! Hee! Hee!

So ... That was my creative Friday ... & I'm joining the lovely Kerryanne for ...


Pop across & see what everyone has been up to.

I hope you have some fun stuff planned for your weekend ... You already know what I'll be up to ... Modelling my new bag! :0) Til next time ...

BEAR HUGS!

CHEERS!
KRIS


 


 


 

4 comments:

Ornate Splendor said...

Hi Kris, what a pretty bag you've created! Yes, I can relate to the fabric bomb exploding -- the need to make a new accessory before going somewhere special -- and the "it's not on the list of things to do!" -- yet that's what gets made! :) Well done!
Catherine

sunny said...

Your bag is Gorgeous!!! It probably stole the show at the wedding.

Jeanette said...

Love your bag. So pretty. Hugs,xx

Sharmayne said...

Lovely bag and love how all the olive greens went together so well! The rosette is super cute & I may have to try to remember it in a few months time to add to my quilt flowers! So where is the photo of you in your outfit with the bag??????HMMMMMMMMM

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...